The Koala News
  • News
    • All
    • Accommodation
    • Agents
    • Breaking
    • Compliance
    • Data
    • Ed-Tech
    • English Language
    • Market Update
    • Opinion
    • Policy
    • Profile
    • Research
    • Schools
    • Sponsored Content
    • Student Mobility
    • Student Recruitment
    • Student Support
    • TNE
    • World
    IELTS is now faster

    IELTS brings handwriting back into computer-based testing

    Keystone Education Group Expands into Australia and New Zealand with University of Waikato Partnership

    New Zealand backs schools to grow international student enrolments

    Global mobility at its height according to INTO survey

    Student voice to shape new benchmark for education agent quality

    Could two weeks in Sydney put Australia on the radar for US students?

    Could two weeks in Sydney put Australia on the radar for US students?

    Sinorbis launches AI agent to answer international student enquiries around the clock

    Sinorbis launches AI agent to answer international student enquiries around the clock

    International graduates set to generate US$1.7 trillion, with Australia among the big winners

    International graduates set to generate US$1.7 trillion, with Australia among the big winners

    CISaustralia Releases 2024 Learning Abroad Industry Survey (7.0) Results

    Exchange scholarships aim to open overseas opportunities to more Australian students

    The Power—and Pitfalls—of Regulation in Modern Markets

    We All Pay The Price When Consultation Goes Missing

    Playing the long game in build-to-rent

    Playing the long game in build-to-rent

    International education confronts another year of policy uncertainty at SYMPLEDX

    International education confronts another year of policy uncertainty at SYMPLEDX

    Trending Tags

    • Austrade
    • English
    • Student Data
    • Awards
    • Schools
  • About
  • Contributors
  • Advertise
  • Jobs
  • Events
  • Subscribe
  • Archive
  • Shop
  • Contact
No Result
View All Result
The Koala News
  • News
    • All
    • Accommodation
    • Agents
    • Breaking
    • Compliance
    • Data
    • Ed-Tech
    • English Language
    • Market Update
    • Opinion
    • Policy
    • Profile
    • Research
    • Schools
    • Sponsored Content
    • Student Mobility
    • Student Recruitment
    • Student Support
    • TNE
    • World
    IELTS is now faster

    IELTS brings handwriting back into computer-based testing

    Keystone Education Group Expands into Australia and New Zealand with University of Waikato Partnership

    New Zealand backs schools to grow international student enrolments

    Global mobility at its height according to INTO survey

    Student voice to shape new benchmark for education agent quality

    Could two weeks in Sydney put Australia on the radar for US students?

    Could two weeks in Sydney put Australia on the radar for US students?

    Sinorbis launches AI agent to answer international student enquiries around the clock

    Sinorbis launches AI agent to answer international student enquiries around the clock

    International graduates set to generate US$1.7 trillion, with Australia among the big winners

    International graduates set to generate US$1.7 trillion, with Australia among the big winners

    CISaustralia Releases 2024 Learning Abroad Industry Survey (7.0) Results

    Exchange scholarships aim to open overseas opportunities to more Australian students

    The Power—and Pitfalls—of Regulation in Modern Markets

    We All Pay The Price When Consultation Goes Missing

    Playing the long game in build-to-rent

    Playing the long game in build-to-rent

    International education confronts another year of policy uncertainty at SYMPLEDX

    International education confronts another year of policy uncertainty at SYMPLEDX

    Trending Tags

    • Austrade
    • English
    • Student Data
    • Awards
    • Schools
  • About
  • Contributors
  • Advertise
  • Jobs
  • Events
  • Subscribe
  • Archive
  • Shop
  • Contact
No Result
View All Result
The Koala News
No Result
View All Result
Home Featured

Education as an Export for Australia

Alan OlsenbyAlan Olsen
January 30, 2025
in Featured, Market Update
Education as an Export for Australia
Share on LinkedinShare on TwitterShare on FacebookShare via Email

Education in financial year 2023/24 was Australia’s fourth largest export behind Iron Ore, Coal and Natural Gas, more valuable than Gold. Education remains the only top export that captures Australia as more than a quarry with a view[i].

Australia’s Top Exports 2023/24 ($ millions)

International education’s first perfect storm hit a decade ago, with a spate of education provider closures, revelations about poor-quality providers; unscrupulous practices by education agents, and student safety concerns. The value of education as an export for Australia dropped from $18.8 billion in 2009/10 to $17.2 billion in 2011/12 and $16.9 billion in 2012/13, then recovered to $18.5 billion in 2013/14 and $21.3 billion in 2014/15.

The second perfect storm was the pandemic. The value of education as an export for Australia dropped from $37.6 billion in 2018/19 to $27.6 billion in 2020 and halved to $20.8 billion in 2021/22, then jumped to $36.4 billion in 2022/23 and $51 billion in 2023/24.

The Australian Bureau of Statistics already has pointed to the third perfect storm, in its reporting on Australia’s Balance of Payments and International Investment Position for the September quarter 2024: Exports of goods fell 2.3%. Exports of services also fell, down 3%, led by education-related Travel services. This was driven by a fall in the number of students arriving to start semester two[i].

Ahead of the third perfect storm, the value of education as an export for Australia was at an all-time peak $51 billion in financial year 2023/24.

Education and Tourism as Exports: 1998/99 to 2023/24 ($ millions)

Table 1

Australia’s Top Exports 2018/19 to 2023/24 ($ billions)

2018/9Rank2023/24Rank
Iron Ore77.41137.91
Coal69.6291.42
Natural Gas49.7370.83
Education37.6451.04
Gold18.9632.95
Tourism22.5521.76

Education in 2023/24 was the fourth largest export for Australia, the second largest export for NSW, the largest export for Victoria, the third largest export for Queensland, the largest export for South Australia, the third largest export for Tasmania, and the largest export for ACT.

All export figures in this paper have been derived from the Australian Bureau of Statistics (ABS). Services exports are from https://www.abs.gov.au/statistics/economy/international-trade/international-trade-supplementary-information-financial-year/2023-24, released in December 2024, and goods exports from customisation of https://explore.data.abs.gov.au/.

Strategy and Policy are guided by Research in Education.

Detail can be downloaded from the What’s New page of www.spre.com.au

 

[i] Sixth straight current account deficit for Australia Media Release 3 December 2024 downloaded from https://www.abs.gov.au/media-centre/media-releases

[i] George Megalogenis in The Australian Moment in 2012 depicted Australia as a quarry with a view, a minerals rich continent with a physical environment attractive to international tourists

Tags: Industry Statistics
Previous Post

HEX and EntryLevel: Shaping futures, driving economic growth

Next Post

Troy Williams Departs ITECA for the National Farmers Federation

Alan Olsen

Alan Olsen

Alan Olsen is Director of Strategy Policy and Research in Education Pty Ltd www.spre.com.au. He has been a researcher, strategist and policy adviser on international education. He has worked in international education in Australia, Singapore and Hong Kong and is now based in the Southern Highlands of New South Wales, Australia. Alan has published extensively, with 60 publications listed on Australia's Database of Research on International Education. He has Bachelor of Arts with First Class Honours in Philosophy from The University of Sydney and Graduate Diploma in Finance from University of Technology, Sydney.

Next Post
Troy Williams Departs ITECA for the National Farmers Federation

Troy Williams Departs ITECA for the National Farmers Federation

What Now? What Next? What Now? What Next? What Now? What Next?
Cambridge Cambridge Cambridge
iDAT Logo iDAT Logo iDAT Logo
The Koala News

The Koala is intelligent, it can be cheeky, it aims to be informative and is uniquely Australian though proudly global.

It unashamedly promotes best practice in International Education. It loves seeing students succeed via vibrant offerings and a supporting mix of policy, recruitment and support settings.

Follow the Koala

Get the App for your mobile device

Subscribe: Have the Koala Delivered to your Inbox

  • About
  • Terms of Use
  • Privacy Policy
  • Contact

© 2023 The Koala News

The Koala News app
Get
No Result
View All Result
  • News
  • About
  • Contributors
  • Advertise
  • Jobs
  • Events
  • Subscribe
  • Archive
  • Shop
  • Contact

© 2023 The Koala News